The global Soil Sensor market was valued at USD 1.8 Billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 2.0 Billion in 2026 to USD 5.9 Billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 12.8% from 2026–2035.
According to Agriculture Industry Insights analysis, the market's trajectory over the coming decade will be shaped by the convergence of precision irrigation demand, nutrient-management regulation, and the emerging monetization of verified soil carbon data.
The Soil Sensor market covers physical sensing probes that measure soil moisture, temperature, electrical conductivity, and nutrient content, together with the analytics software, agronomic algorithms, cloud platforms, and installation and calibration services that convert raw readings into field decisions. Its structural evolution has moved from standalone hardware toward integrated, data-driven farm management systems, with regulatory frameworks such as nutrient-management mandates and carbon-verification programs increasingly defining product requirements.
Parameter Description
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 1.8 Billion |
| Market Size in 2026 | USD 2.0 Billion |
| Revenue Forecast in 2035 | USD 5.9 Billion |
| Growth Rate | CAGR of 12.8% from 2026 to 2035 |
| Analysis Period | 2025–2035 |
| Base Year Considered | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size Estimation | Revenue (USD Billion) |
| Companies Profiled | 20 Profiled |
| Countries Covered | 38 Countries |
| Market Share | Available for Top 10 Companies |
Based on research conducted by Agriculture Industry Insights, we found that four structural trends are reshaping product development, sourcing, and stakeholder engagement across the Soil Sensor industry.
The following interactive matrix outlines the primary forces shaping the Soil Sensor market through 2035, categorized by qualitative impact level, geographic relevance, and projected timeline. Type in the search box to filter by driver, restraint, or opportunity.
| Factors ▲ | Type | Qualitative Impact | Geographic Focus | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision irrigation demand in row crops | DRIVER | High | Sustains baseline demand for moisture probes across the US Corn Belt and irrigated regions | 2026–2030 |
| EU eco-scheme and nutrient-management mandates | DRIVER | High | Creates a compliance-led demand anchor across European farms | 2026–2035 |
| Carbon MRV programs for regenerative agriculture | DRIVER | High | Accelerates the fastest-growing application segment at a 19.2% CAGR | 2027–2035 |
| Smallholder penetration limits in Africa | RESTRAINT | Medium | Caps regional share growth in Middle East & Africa | 2026–2035 |
| Sensor calibration and data-quality standards | RESTRAINT | Medium | Raises integration cost and slows adoption among smaller operators | 2026–2030 |
| Input cost volatility and farm capital constraints | RESTRAINT | Medium | Delays discretionary purchases of multi-probe networks | 2026–2028 |
Our analysis indicates that regulatory compliance and precision-irrigation requirements function as a demand anchor and compliance floor rather than the primary growth engine. Irrigation scheduling and EU nutrient mandates sustain the largest installed base, even though their CAGRs are lower than emerging applications.
Carbon MRV and analytics-led offerings serve as the growth engine, carrying CAGRs of 19.2% and 17.4% respectively. Based on research conducted by our analysts, we found that these high-CAGR emerging segments are expanding faster than mature hardware categories.
Our assessment indicates that limited smallholder penetration, calibration complexity, and capital constraints restrain adoption in Africa and parts of Latin America. These restraints explain why Middle East & Africa records a 10.2% CAGR despite strong water-scarcity-driven irrigation demand in the Gulf.
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Within the By Offering category, the Specialized Soil Sensing Hardware (Electrochemical, Dielectric, and Spectral Probes) segment held the dominant market share in 2025. Meanwhile, the Proprietary Analytics Software, Agronomic Algorithms, and Cloud Data Platforms segment is anticipated to be the fastest-growing, expanding at a CAGR of 17.4% during the forecast period.
| Segment Item | 2025 (USD Bn) | 2026 (USD Bn) | 2035 (USD Bn) | CAGR (2026–2035) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specialized Soil Sensing Hardware (Electrochemical, Dielectric, and Spectral Probes) | 1.04 | 1.13 | 2.60 | 9.7% |
| Proprietary Analytics Software, Agronomic Algorithms, and Cloud Data Platforms | 0.54 | 0.63 | 2.66 | 17.4% |
| Installation, Calibration, Field Integration, and Managed Data Services | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.64 | 11.5% |
| Total | 1.8 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 12.8% |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Within the By Application category, the Irrigation Scheduling and Soil Moisture Management in Row Crops segment held the dominant market share in 2025. Meanwhile, the Carbon Sequestration Verification and Regenerative Agriculture MRV (Measurement, Reporting, Verification) segment is anticipated to be the fastest-growing, expanding at a CAGR of 19.3% during the forecast period.
| Segment Item | 2025 (USD Bn) | 2026 (USD Bn) | 2035 (USD Bn) | CAGR (2026–2035) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irrigation Scheduling and Soil Moisture Management in Row Crops | 0.74 | 0.80 | 1.96 | 10.5% |
| Industrial and Environmental Monitoring (Mining Reclamation, Construction Geotechnics, Landfill and Contamination Tracking) | 0.34 | 0.38 | 1.06 | 12.1% |
| Carbon Sequestration Verification and Regenerative Agriculture MRV (Measurement, Reporting, Verification) | 0.23 | 0.28 | 1.37 | 19.3% |
| Commercial, Industrial & Specialized Applications | 0.49 | 0.54 | 1.51 | 12.1% |
| Total | 1.8 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 12.8% |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Within the By End-User category, the Primary Producers (Commercial Farms, Agribusiness Cooperatives, and Estates) segment held the dominant market share in 2025. Meanwhile, the Original Equipment Manufacturers, Agri-Input Companies, and Technology Service Providers segment is anticipated to be the fastest-growing, expanding at a CAGR of 18.7% during the forecast period.
| Segment Item | 2025 (USD Bn) | 2026 (USD Bn) | 2035 (USD Bn) | CAGR (2026–2035) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Producers (Commercial Farms, Agribusiness Cooperatives, and Estates) | 1.01 | 1.11 | 2.89 | 11.2% |
| Original Equipment Manufacturers, Agri-Input Companies, and Technology Service Providers | 0.52 | 0.62 | 2.89 | 18.7% |
| Specialized and Institutional Users (Research Universities, Government Agencies, Environmental Consultancies, and Mining Operators) | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.12 | 8.6% |
| Total | 1.8 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 12.8% |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
The complete segmentation hierarchy used throughout this report. Click a category to view its sub-segments.
Our analysis shows that three forward-looking opportunities stand out for stakeholders positioning within this market over the forecast period.
Verified soil carbon measurement creates a whitespace opportunity for providers offering MRV-grade sensor networks. Our assessment indicates that vendors able to supply auditable data streams can serve the fastest-growing application at a 19.2% CAGR.
Agri-input firms embedding soil sensing into fertilizer and crop-protection programs can capture the 18.7% CAGR end-user segment. We found that bundled agronomic recommendations strengthen customer retention across row-crop operations.
Asia-Pacific's 15.6% CAGR is supported by China's smart-agriculture subsidies and India's IoT-enabled irrigation missions. Our findings suggest that localized, low-cost probe networks tailored to national soil-health surveys represent a substantial entry point.
Venture and strategic capital is flowing toward analytics platforms and MRV-capable sensor networks. We found that investors favor vendors combining hardware with recurring software revenue, supporting the 17.4% CAGR offering segment.
Rural connectivity, calibration laboratories, and data-management infrastructure represent investable gaps. Our findings suggest that infrastructure enabling reliable field data transmission will unlock adoption across Latin America and Asia-Pacific.
Sustainability mandates and carbon-verification programs create ESG-aligned investment cases. Based on research conducted by our analysts, we found that soil sensing supporting regenerative practices aligns with institutional investor sustainability criteria.
Our assessment indicates that the following strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats characterize the competitive position of the Soil Sensor heading into 2035.
The market benefits from a broad installed base of hardware, a diversified sensing technology portfolio spanning electrochemical, dielectric, and spectral methods, and strong integration with precision-agriculture equipment ecosystems across North America and Europe.
Calibration complexity, data-quality inconsistencies across sensor types, and the high upfront cost of multi-probe networks limit adoption among smaller operators and in regions with limited technical support infrastructure.
Carbon MRV programs, nutrient-management mandates, and national soil-health surveys in Asia-Pacific create expanding demand for verified, high-resolution soil data across commercial and institutional users.
Input cost volatility, shifting farm capital allocation, and reliance on regulatory subsidies may slow discretionary purchasing, while smallholder penetration limits constrain growth in Africa and parts of Latin America.
38 Countries · 20 Profiled · 10-year forecast with YoY data tables · Free Excel data file included
Click a region to explore its key national markets and growth drivers.
North America was valued at USD 0.61 Billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 0.67 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 1.7 Billion by 2035 at a 10.9% CAGR (2026–2035). Dense row-crop acreage and strong OEM integration sustain leadership, even as its share moderates while other regions scale faster.
Europe was valued at USD 0.49 Billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 0.54 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 1.48 Billion by 2035 at a 11.9% CAGR (2026–2035). EU eco-scheme incentives and nutrient-management mandates provide a compliance-led demand floor supported by a strong sensor-manufacturing base.
Asia-Pacific was valued at USD 0.47 Billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 0.53 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 1.95 Billion by 2035 at a 15.6% CAGR (2026–2035). National smart-agriculture programs and IoT-enabled irrigation missions make it the fastest-growing regional market.
Latin America was valued at USD 0.14 Billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 0.16 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 0.53 Billion by 2035 at a 14.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Large-scale soybean, sugarcane, and maize operations in Brazil and Argentina are adopting variable-rate and moisture monitoring.
Middle East & Africa was valued at USD 0.09 Billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 0.1 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 0.24 Billion by 2035 at a 10.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Water scarcity drives Gulf irrigation sensing, and Middle East & Africa is the smallest region in this forecast, with smallholder penetration in Africa limiting share expansion.
Key companies active in the global Soil Sensor include:
We found that recent product launches within the Soil Sensor are concentrated on key technological advancements, reflecting the industry's broader transition.
| Date | Summary | Source |
|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | CropX was onboarded as a co-collaborator to provide soil sensing technology and data for irrigation decisions at the Lincoln University McCain Foods farm. | Official Press Release |
| August 2026 | Intelinair was named AI-based AgTech Innovation of the Year in the 2026 AgTech Breakthrough Awards, recognizing its platform integrating soil sensor data. | Official Announcement |
| July 10, 2026 | SmartThings Community: Community discussion thread on July 2026 soil moisture sensors. | Official Announcement |
| June 2025 | Crane Company agreed to acquire Precision Sensors & Instrumentation from Baker Hughes, expanding its sensor portfolio. | Official Announcement |
| January 2025 | NOAA Drought.gov: Soil moisture data quality guidance was published to standardize sensor-based measurement practices. | Official Announcement |
| November 2024 | DwyerOmega: Arcline-backed DwyerOmega acquired Process Sensing Technologies, adding sensors, instruments and gas analyzers to its portfolio. | Official Press Release |
| June 2024 | Bowles Farming Company, Braga Fresh Family Farms and Taylor Farms announced soil health management innovation using technology. | Official Announcement |
| April 5, 2024 | Sensoterra published its soil sensor product guidance for agricultural applications. | Official Announcement |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Through our market assessment, we gathered perspectives from senior executives active in the soil sensor ecosystem.
Eric Morgan's statement signals that large produce growers now treat soil health and carbon flux as core operational metrics rather than supplementary data. Our assessment indicates that this shift strengthens demand for continuous, verifiable sensing networks, reinforcing the carbon MRV application's 19.2% CAGR and encouraging vendors to prioritize data integrity and auditable reporting.
Commercial farm operators gain precise irrigation and nutrient decisions that reduce input waste. We observed that integrated sensing supports cost control amid volatile fertilizer and water prices.
Investors benefit from a market expanding from USD 1.8 Billion to USD 5.9 Billion by 2035, with software and MRV segments offering the highest growth. Our assessment indicates that recurring analytics revenue improves portfolio resilience.
Technology vendors can differentiate through agronomic models, calibration quality, and interoperability with OEM equipment. We found that vendors offering bundled hardware, analytics, and services capture higher lifetime value per customer.
The Soil Sensor market is projected to grow from USD 2.0 Billion in 2026 to USD 5.9 Billion by 2035. Irrigation and compliance-led demand anchor the base, while analytics and carbon MRV drive expansion.
Vendors should pair hardware with analytics subscriptions to capture the 17.4% CAGR offering segment. Our assessment indicates that interoperability with OEM equipment strengthens competitive positioning.
Investment attractiveness rests on recurring revenue models and MRV-grade data capabilities. We found that the USD 3.9 Billion between 2026 and 2035 absolute opportunity favors platform-led business models.
Input cost volatility, smallholder adoption limits, and calibration standards represent the principal risks. Based on our market evaluation, regional subsidy changes could alter adoption timing.
Primary growth pathways shift toward carbon MRV, variable-rate nutrient management, and Asia-Pacific smart-agriculture programs. We observed that these high-CAGR expansion segments will increasingly define competitive advantage through 2035.
Methodology Note: Market sizing figures are ACII industry-derived estimates based on triangulated supply-side manufacturer revenue analysis, demand-side consumption assessment, and macro-level trade and investment tracking across publicly available corporate disclosures, government statistics, and regulatory filings. All estimates are labeled as such where no single publicly verifiable dataset exists for this exact market definition and scope.