The global Nematicide market was valued at USD 2.6 Billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 2.9 Billion in 2026 to USD 8.2 Billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 12.2% from 2026–2035.
According to Agriculture Industry Insights analysis, the expansion of the Nematicide market will be shaped by the shift from fumigant-heavy soil programs toward registered non-fumigant and biological solutions that fit tighter residue and application-timing requirements in commercial crop systems.
The Nematicide market covers crop-protection products and application services designed to suppress plant-parasitic nematodes in soil and on plant roots, spanning synthetic chemical formulations, fumigants, non-fumigant liquids, microbial and botanical bio-agents, and associated chemigation equipment, soil sampling, and diagnostic services. Its structure is evolving as regulators tighten residue and volatile-emission limits on legacy fumigants, pushing growers toward registered non-fumigant products and biologicals suited to integrated soil management programs.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 2.6 Billion |
| Market Size in 2026 | USD 2.9 Billion |
| Revenue Forecast in 2035 | USD 8.2 Billion |
| Growth Rate | CAGR of 12.2% from 2026 to 2035 |
| Analysis Period | 2025–2035 |
| Base Year Considered | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size Estimation | Revenue (USD Billion) |
| Companies Profiled | 20 Profiled |
| Countries Covered | 38 Countries |
| Market Share | Available for Top 10 Companies |
Based on research conducted by Agriculture Industry Insights, we found that four structural trends are reshaping product development, sourcing, and stakeholder engagement across the Nematicide industry.
The following interactive matrix outlines the primary forces shaping the Nematicide market through 2035, categorized by qualitative impact level, geographic relevance, and projected timeline. Type in the search box to filter by driver, restraint, or opportunity.
| Factors ▲ | Type | Qualitative Impact | Geographic Focus | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-fumigant registrations (e.g., Salibro CA) | DRIVER | High | Expands compliant, lower-residue options for orchards, vineyards, and fruiting vegetables | 2026–2030 |
| Biological nematicide approvals (Brazil, Australia) | DRIVER | High | Opens new biological and microbial product categories in large cropping markets | 2026–2035 |
| Asia-Pacific intensive vegetable and fruit cropping | DRIVER | High | Drives volume demand and local formulation capacity expansion | 2026–2035 |
| EU restrictions on synthetic chemistry (Farm to Fork) | RESTRAINT | High | Slows conventional chemical share gain in Europe and shifts demand toward low-residue alternatives | 2026–2035 |
| Limited regulatory harmonization across Africa and the Middle East | RESTRAINT | Medium | Constrains broader product registration and market scale-up | 2026–2032 |
| Fumigant volatile-emission and buffer-zone rules | RESTRAINT | Medium | Raises application complexity and compliance cost for legacy fumigants | 2026–2030 |
We found that registration decisions for non-fumigant nematicides, such as the EPA's updated MOCAP EC label and California's Salibro CA approval, are creating compliant alternatives for growers facing tighter fumigant restrictions. Regulatory clarity therefore functions as a demand enabler, and it is the main reason non-fumigant liquids can capture share in orchards and fruiting vegetables without waiting for broader regional harmonization.
Based on research conducted by our analysts, we found that tightening EU restrictions on synthetic chemistry under the Farm to Fork agenda are slowing Europe's share gain, which is projected to reach USD 1.48 Billion by 2035 at a 10.0% CAGR over the 2026–2035 forecast period. Growers are redirecting spending toward biological and low-residue nematicides, which keeps European demand healthy but limits the pace at which conventional chemistry can scale in the region.
Our assessment indicates that protected cultivation and [greenhouse](/reports/greenhouse-market-acii-ecf0c05e) vegetable expansion in Saudi Arabia, the UAE, and South Africa's export horticulture create real demand pockets. However, we observed that differing national registration requirements restrict the speed at which products can move across the region, keeping Middle East & Africa the smallest region at USD 0.57 Billion by 2035 at a 12.3% CAGR over the 2026–2035 forecast period.
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Within the By Offering category, the Chemical Active Ingredient Formulations (Synthetic Nematicides, Fumigants and Non-Fumigant Liquids) segment held the dominant market share in 2025. Meanwhile, the Biological and Microbial Nematicides (Bacterial, Fungal and Botanical Bio-Agents) segment is anticipated to be the fastest-growing, expanding at a CAGR of 16.1% during the forecast period.
| Segment Item | 2025 (USD Bn) | 2026 (USD Bn) | 2035 (USD Bn) | CAGR (2026–2035) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical Active Ingredient Formulations (Synthetic Nematicides, Fumigants and Non-Fumigant Liquids) | 1.51 | 1.65 | 3.85 | 9.9% |
| Biological and Microbial Nematicides (Bacterial, Fungal and Botanical Bio-Agents) | 0.78 | 0.90 | 3.44 | 16.1% |
| Custom & Specialized Solutions | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.91 | 11.2% |
| Total | 2.6 | 2.9 | 8.2 | 12.2% |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Within the By Application category, the Row Crop Soil Treatment (Soybean, Cotton, Corn and Sugar Beet Nematode Management) segment held the dominant market share in 2025. Meanwhile, the Commercial, Industrial & Specialized Applications segment is anticipated to be the fastest-growing, expanding at a CAGR of 15.9% during the forecast period.
| Segment Item | 2025 (USD Bn) | 2026 (USD Bn) | 2035 (USD Bn) | CAGR (2026–2035) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Row Crop Soil Treatment (Soybean, Cotton, Corn and Sugar Beet Nematode Management) | 0.94 | 1.03 | 2.46 | 10.2% |
| Fruit and Vine Orchard Protection (Citrus, Grape, Stone Fruit and Berry Crops) | 0.68 | 0.75 | 1.97 | 11.3% |
| Protected Horticulture and Greenhouse Vegetable Production (Tomato, Cucumber and Pepper Systems) | 0.60 | 0.67 | 2.05 | 13.2% |
| Commercial, Industrial & Specialized Applications | 0.38 | 0.45 | 1.70 | 15.9% |
| Total | 2.6 | 2.9 | 8.2 | 12.2% |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Within the By End-User category, the Large Commercial Primary Producers and Agribusiness Estates segment held the dominant market share in 2025. Meanwhile, the Smallholder and Mid-Scale Growers Served Through Cooperatives and Distributors segment is anticipated to be the fastest-growing, expanding at a CAGR of 15.7% during the forecast period.
| Segment Item | 2025 (USD Bn) | 2026 (USD Bn) | 2035 (USD Bn) | CAGR (2026–2035) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Commercial Primary Producers and Agribusiness Estates | 1.27 | 1.41 | 3.69 | 11.3% |
| Smallholder and Mid-Scale Growers Served Through Cooperatives and Distributors | 0.86 | 0.99 | 3.69 | 15.7% |
| Specialized Service Providers, Research Institutions and Government Extension Programs | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.82 | 5.7% |
| Total | 2.6 | 2.9 | 8.2 | 12.2% |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
The complete segmentation hierarchy used throughout this report. Click a category to view its sub-segments.
Our analysis shows that three forward-looking opportunities stand out for stakeholders positioning within this market over the forecast period.
We observed that Brazil's soybean, sugarcane, and horticulture sectors, combined with rapid bio-nematicide approvals, create a credible whitespace for microbial product developers. Partnerships that pair registered biologicals with local distribution could convert trial interest into recurring acreage programs.
During our market evaluation, we noticed that federal and international registrations for turf and ornamental nematicides are opening premium niches in nursery and sod production. Developers that extend registrations across additional jurisdictions can serve a segment growing at 10.6% CAGR over the 2026–2035 forecast period.
Our findings suggest that intensive vegetable production in China, India, and Southeast Asia pairs well with precisely timed chemigation and diagnostic services. Local formulation capacity combined with advisory offerings can capture demand from greenhouse tomato, cucumber, and pepper growers across the region.
Our findings suggest that capital is flowing toward biological nematicide platforms, where Biological and Microbial Nematicides is projected to reach USD 3.44 Billion by 2035 at a 16.1% CAGR over the 2026–2035 forecast period. Investors are prioritizing registered microbial and botanical assets that can scale through existing distribution networks.
We observed that local formulation and manufacturing capacity in Asia-Pacific, which is expected to reach USD 2.79 Billion by 2035, represents a key infrastructure investment area. Facilities that combine formulation, chemigation-compatible packaging, and cold-chain handling for biologicals offer defensible operational positions.
Based on research conducted by our analysts, we found that non-fumigant and low-residue nematicides align with tightening residue and emission expectations under European and North American regulatory frameworks. ESG-oriented capital is increasingly directed toward products that reduce volatile emissions and buffer-zone burdens.
Our assessment indicates that the following strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats characterize the competitive position of the Nematicide heading into 2035.
The market benefits from a broad product base spanning chemical, biological, and service offerings, anchored by a USD 1.51 Billion chemical formulation segment in 2025. Established crop-protection manufacturers provide registration expertise and distribution reach across major cropping systems.
Dependence on fumigants for certain crops exposes the market to residue, volatile-emission, and buffer-zone restrictions. Biological products still face variable field efficacy and shorter shelf stability than synthetic alternatives.
Biological and Microbial Nematicides, growing at 16.1% CAGR over the 2026–2035 forecast period, offer the most significant expansion pathway. Non-fumigant registrations and protected horticulture demand in Asia-Pacific and Latin America further broaden addressable volume.
Tightening EU restrictions on synthetic chemistry and fragmented regulatory harmonization across Africa and the Middle East could slow adoption. Competitive pressure from low-cost generic actives may compress margins in mature chemical segments.
38 Countries · 20 Profiled · 10-year forecast with YoY data tables · Free Excel data file included
Click a region to explore its key national markets and growth drivers.
North America was valued at USD 0.81 Billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 0.89 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 2.21 Billion by 2035 at a 10.6% CAGR (2026–2035). Its share of 2025 global revenue is approximately 31.2%, supported by non-fumigant registrations and specialty crop acreage, although its share moderates as faster-growing regions scale.
Europe was valued at USD 0.57 Billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 0.63 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 1.48 Billion by 2035 at a 10.0% CAGR (2026–2035). Tightening synthetic chemistry restrictions under the Farm to Fork agenda are redirecting demand toward biological and low-residue products, shaping a steadier but slower-expanding regional profile.
Asia-Pacific was valued at USD 0.73 Billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 0.83 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 2.79 Billion by 2035 at a 14.4% CAGR (2026–2035). Intensive vegetable and fruit cropping in China, India, and Southeast Asia, combined with expanding local formulation capacity, positions the region as the largest share gainer across the forecast horizon.
Latin America was valued at USD 0.31 Billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 0.35 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 1.15 Billion by 2035 at a 14.1% CAGR (2026–2035). Brazil's large soybean, sugarcane, and horticulture sectors, alongside rapid bio-nematicide approvals, drive adoption of both chemical and biological solutions throughout the region.
Middle East & Africa was valued at USD 0.18 Billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 0.2 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 0.57 Billion by 2035 at a 12.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Protected cultivation in Saudi Arabia, the UAE, and South Africa's export horticulture create demand pockets, while limited regulatory harmonization constrains broader scale-up.
Our assessment indicates that the Nematicide market is moderately concentrated, with large multinational [agrochemical](/reports/agrochemicals-market-acii-d00c5021) companies controlling the chemical formulation base while specialized biological developers compete in microbial and botanical niches. We found that this split creates parallel competitive tracks rather than a single winner-take-all dynamic.
| Dimension | Description |
|---|---|
| Market Structure | Moderately consolidated, with multinational crop-protection leaders alongside specialized biological developers |
| Innovation Focus | Non-fumigant chemistries, microbial and botanical bio-agents, and chemigation-compatible formulations |
| M&A Activity | Portfolio consolidation and biological platform acquisitions remain active among major agrochemical players |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Our assessment indicates that the Nematicide market is moderately concentrated, with large multinational agrochemical companies controlling the chemical formulation base while specialized biological developers compete in microbial and botanical niches. We found that this split creates parallel competitive tracks rather than a single winner-take-all dynamic.
During our market evaluation, we noticed that innovation is concentrated in non-fumigant active ingredients, such as cyclobutrifluram, and in bio-agents with registrations across Brazil and Australia. Chemigation-compatible formulations are also gaining attention among protected horticulture growers.
We observed that companies with multi-jurisdiction registration capabilities hold a meaningful advantage, given the fragmented approval environment across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Africa. Registration timing often determines which regional markets a product can enter first.
Based on research conducted by our analysts, we found that cooperative distribution and local formulation partnerships are increasingly important for reaching smallholder and mid-scale growers, who are expanding at a 15.7% CAGR over the 2026–2035 forecast period.
Key companies active in the global Nematicide include:
We found that recent product launches within the Nematicide are concentrated on key technological advancements, reflecting the industry's broader transition.
| Date | Summary | Source |
|---|---|---|
| March 2026 | Syngenta Group reported 2025 full-year results, with nematicide and fungicide growing 7% and 5% respectively. | Official Press Release |
| November 2025 | Syngenta received federal registration for Trefinti nematicide/fungicide in the U.S. ornamental market. | Official Press Release |
| September 2025 | EPA / MOCAP EC Nematicide: EPA published the updated MOCAP EC Nematicide-Insecticide label with chemigation use directions for specific crops. | Official Announcement |
| January 2025 | Corteva registered Salibro CA, a non-fumigant nematicide, for California orchards, vineyards, and fruiting vegetables. | Official Press Release |
| August 2024 | Syngenta Australia applied to the APVMA for registration of TREFINTI Turf Nematicide containing 450 g/L cyclobutrifluram. | Official Announcement |
| May 2024 | Bioceres Crop Solutions announced Brazil's approval of a new-generation bio-insecticide and bio-nematicide product. | Official Announcement |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Our assessment indicates that enterprise leaders gain the most from diversified portfolios spanning chemical, non-fumigant, and biological offerings. Such portfolios can address the Chemical Active Ingredient Formulations base of USD 3.85 Billion by 2035 while participating in the faster-expanding biological segment.
We found that investors benefit from exposure to both mature baseline demand and high-velocity growth vectors. Chemical formulations anchor cash generation, while biological and ornamental applications at 10.6% CAGR over the 2026–2035 forecast period offer higher growth potential.
During our market evaluation, we noticed that technology vendors offering diagnostic services, soil sampling, and chemigation equipment can capture value within the Application Systems and Advisory Services segment, projected to reach USD 0.91 Billion by 2035 at an 11.2% CAGR over the 2026–2035 forecast period.
Our assessment indicates that the Nematicide market will expand from USD 2.9 Billion in 2026 to USD 8.2 Billion by 2035. Chemical formulations serve as a demand anchor, while biological and ornamental applications drive higher-velocity expansion over the forecast horizon.
We recommend that suppliers pair registered chemical programs with biological and non-fumigant options to meet tightening residue expectations across regions. Registration breadth across multiple jurisdictions will remain a key competitive advantage.
Our findings suggest that biological platforms and Asia-Pacific formulation capacity offer the most attractive investment profiles, given their 16.1% and 14.4% CAGRs over the 2026–2035 forecast period respectively. Mature chemical assets remain valuable for steady cash generation.
We observed that the principal risks include tightening EU restrictions, fragmented African and Middle Eastern registrations, and fumigant buffer-zone rules. Companies that anticipate these shifts through diversified registration strategies will be better positioned to adapt.
Based on research conducted by our analysts, we found that primary growth pathways are shifting toward high-CAGR expansion segments, particularly biological nematicides and ornamental and turf applications, while row crop soil treatment continues to serve as a stable baseline demand anchor.
Methodology Note: Market sizing figures are ACII industry-derived estimates based on triangulated supply-side manufacturer revenue analysis, demand-side consumption assessment, and macro-level trade and investment tracking across publicly available corporate disclosures, government statistics, and regulatory filings. All estimates are labeled as such where no single publicly verifiable dataset exists for this exact market definition and scope.