The global Carbon Farming market was valued at USD 1.6 Billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 1.9 Billion in 2026 to USD 8.3 Billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 17.8% from 2026–2035.
According to Agriculture Industry Insights analysis, the market's trajectory will be shaped by the transition of carbon farming from pilot-scale soil carbon schemes toward standardized, verifiable and regulated-voluntary certification, with measurement and verification capabilities increasingly determining which practices can monetize sequestration at scale.
The Carbon Farming market covers the land-based practices, monitoring technologies, verification services and carbon-credit transactions through which agricultural and grazing operators measure, enhance and monetize soil and biomass carbon sequestration. Its structural evolution is being driven by the shift from fragmented voluntary registries toward harmonized methodologies, most notably the EU Carbon Removals and Carbon Farming (CRCF) framework established under Regulation (EU) 2024/3012.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 1.6 Billion |
| Market Size in 2026 | USD 1.9 Billion |
| Revenue Forecast in 2035 | USD 8.3 Billion |
| Growth Rate | CAGR of 17.8% from 2026 to 2035 |
| Analysis Period | 2025–2035 |
| Base Year Considered | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size Estimation | Revenue (USD Billion) |
| Companies Profiled | 20 Profiled |
| Countries Covered | 38 Countries |
| Market Share | Available for Top 10 Companies |
Based on research conducted by Agriculture Industry Insights, we found that four structural trends are reshaping product development, sourcing, and stakeholder engagement across the Carbon Farming industry.
The following interactive matrix outlines the primary forces shaping the Carbon Farming market through 2035, categorized by qualitative impact level, geographic relevance, and projected timeline. Type in the search box to filter by driver, restraint, or opportunity.
| Factors ▲ | Type | Qualitative Impact | Geographic Focus | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EU CRCF Regulation certification | DRIVER | High | Creates a harmonized regulated-voluntary framework that anchors European demand | 2026–2030 |
| Corporate and institutional offtake demand | DRIVER | High | Provides baseline purchasing commitments for verified soil carbon credits | 2026–2035 |
| US Farm Bill conservation incentives | DRIVER | Medium | Sustains North American producer participation in practice adoption | 2026–2032 |
| Fragmented MRV standards | RESTRAINT | High | Increases verification costs and slows cross-border credit recognition | 2026–2029 |
| Measurement uncertainty in soil carbon | RESTRAINT | Medium | Introduces credit-quality risk that can depress prices and buyer confidence | 2026–2033 |
| Weaker ecosystem requirements in revised methodologies | RESTRAINT | Medium | Reduces stringency and may affect perceived integrity of credits | 2026–2028 |
We found that the EU CRCF Regulation functions primarily as a demand anchor and compliance floor, establishing baseline certification requirements that stabilize European project activity. It is not the market's strongest growth engine. Growth momentum is concentrated in emerging applications and regions where CAGRs exceed the 17.8% overall rate, particularly biochar and wetland restoration and Asia-Pacific expansion.
Our assessment indicates that verification and measurement costs represent a structural barrier for smaller operators, particularly in Asia-Pacific and Middle East & Africa where aggregation models remain nascent. Cooperative and developer-led aggregation is therefore essential to spreading fixed MRV expenses across multiple hectares.
We observed that corporate offtakers and institutional buyers account for approximately USD 0.32 Billion of the 2025 market, growing at a 15.2% CAGR. Their purchasing is durable but moderate in pace, which means sustained growth depends on the expansion of higher-CAGR segments such as project-developer-led aggregation and verification software.
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
The Carbon Quantification, MRV Analytics and Verification Software Platforms segment completely dominates the By Offering category. It held the largest market share in 2025 and is concurrently anticipated to be the fastest-growing segment, expanding at a remarkable CAGR of 20.6% through 2035.
| Segment Item | 2025 (USD Bn) | 2026 (USD Bn) | 2035 (USD Bn) | CAGR (2026–2035) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soil Carbon Sensing and In-Field Monitoring Hardware | 0.58 | 0.67 | 2.24 | 14.4% |
| Carbon Quantification, MRV Analytics and Verification Software Platforms | 0.66 | 0.80 | 4.32 | 20.6% |
| Agronomic Advisory, Practice Implementation and Certification Testing Services | 0.36 | 0.43 | 1.74 | 16.8% |
| Total | 1.6 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 17.8% |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Within the By Application category, the Cropland No-Till and Cover Crop Sequestration Projects segment held the dominant market share in 2025. Meanwhile, the Biochar Amendment and Wetland or Peatland Restoration Farming segment is anticipated to be the fastest-growing, expanding at a CAGR of 21.4% during the forecast period.
| Segment Item | 2025 (USD Bn) | 2026 (USD Bn) | 2035 (USD Bn) | CAGR (2026–2035) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cropland No-Till and Cover Crop Sequestration Projects | 0.70 | 0.82 | 2.91 | 15.1% |
| Grassland and Rangeland Rotational Grazing Management | 0.42 | 0.50 | 2.24 | 18.1% |
| Agroforestry, Silvopasture and Hedgerow Integration | 0.29 | 0.35 | 1.83 | 20.2% |
| Biochar Amendment and Wetland or Peatland Restoration Farming | 0.19 | 0.23 | 1.32 | 21.4% |
| Total | 1.6 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 17.8% |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Within the By End-User category, the Primary Agricultural Producers and Commercial Farm Operators segment held the dominant market share in 2025. Meanwhile, the Agricultural Cooperatives, Aggregators and Carbon Project Developers segment is anticipated to be the fastest-growing, expanding at a CAGR of 21.4% during the forecast period.
| Segment Item | 2025 (USD Bn) | 2026 (USD Bn) | 2035 (USD Bn) | CAGR (2026–2035) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Agricultural Producers and Commercial Farm Operators | 0.78 | 0.92 | 3.49 | 16.0% |
| Agricultural Cooperatives, Aggregators and Carbon Project Developers | 0.50 | 0.61 | 3.49 | 21.4% |
| Corporate Offtakers, Institutional Buyers and Public Sector Program Administrators | 0.32 | 0.37 | 1.32 | 15.2% |
| Total | 1.6 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 17.8% |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
The complete segmentation hierarchy used throughout this report. Click a category to view its sub-segments.
Our analysis shows that three forward-looking opportunities stand out for stakeholders positioning within this market over the forecast period.
Our analysts see substantial whitespace in cooperative-led aggregation that spreads MRV costs across fragmented holdings, particularly in India, Japan and Middle East & Africa. Developers offering pooled verification could convert currently inaccessible acreage into bankable credit supply.
We found that biochar amendment and wetland or peatland restoration farming, growing at 21.4% CAGR to USD 1.32 Billion by 2035, presents a whitespace opportunity for operators able to document durable removal. Early project developers with validated methodologies can capture premium positioning.
During our market evaluation, we noticed that verification software platforms, expanding at a 20.6% CAGR to USD 4.32 Billion by 2035, offer whitespace for vendors integrating in-field sensing, satellite data and audit-ready reporting into interoperable platforms aligned with CRCF requirements.
Institutional investors are directing equity toward operators and cooperatives that can bundle acreage into verifiable projects. Our findings suggest that capital deployed into aggregation and MRV-enabled developers offers exposure to the market's 20.6% to 21.4% CAGR segments while distributing verification risk across portfolios.
Investment in in-field sensing networks, satellite-linked measurement and interoperable MRV platforms is becoming foundational infrastructure for credit issuance. We observed that infrastructure providers capturing data pipelines stand to benefit as CRCF-aligned certification scales across member states.
Corporate sustainability commitments are channeling offtake capital into soil carbon projects, and buyers increasingly prefer verifiable, regulated-voluntary credits. Our assessment indicates that ESG-driven procurement will remain a durable pillar of demand, complementing the baseline anchor provided by certification frameworks.
Our assessment indicates that the following strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats characterize the competitive position of the Carbon Farming heading into 2035.
Harmonized EU certification methodologies and an established base of cropland no-till projects give the market a credible, scalable foundation. Corporate and institutional buyers provide committed offtake demand across the 2026–2035 forecast period.
Fragmented MRV standards outside the EU raise verification costs and slow cross-border credit recognition. Soil carbon measurement uncertainty remains a persistent source of credit-quality discounting.
Biochar and wetland restoration at a 21.4% CAGR, and Asia-Pacific absolute value expansion at 17.8% CAGR, open high-growth pathways. Aggregation models can extend participation to smallholders currently excluded by verification costs.
Weaker ecosystem requirements in revised methodologies could erode credit integrity and buyer confidence. Price volatility and reliance on voluntary demand may constrain investment if regulated pathways do not broaden.
38 Countries · 20 Profiled · 10-year forecast with YoY data tables · Free Excel data file included
Click a region to explore its key national markets and growth drivers.
North America was valued at USD 0.55 Billion in 2025 and is estimated at USD 0.64 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 2.4 Billion by 2035 at a 15.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Our analysis indicates that large-acreage row-crop operations and corporate voluntary soil carbon programs anchor regional demand, while US Farm Bill conservation incentives support producer participation despite a fragmented MRV landscape.
Europe was valued at USD 0.61 Billion in 2025 and is estimated at USD 0.72 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 2.99 Billion by 2035 at a 17.1% CAGR (2026–2035). We found that the EU CRCF Regulation establishes the region's first harmonized regulated-voluntary framework, standardizing soil carbon verification across member states and anchoring demand for certified removals.
Asia-Pacific was valued at USD 0.27 Billion in 2025 and is estimated at USD 0.33 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 1.83 Billion by 2035 at a 21.0% CAGR (2026–2035). Our assessment indicates that pilot soil carbon schemes in Australia and China, combined with smallholder participation in India and Japan, drive the region's fastest adoption growth, although verification infrastructure remains uneven.
Latin America was valued at USD 0.11 Billion in 2025 and is estimated at USD 0.13 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 0.66 Billion by 2035 at a 19.8% CAGR (2026–2035). During our market evaluation, we noticed that Brazil's extensive no-till and integrated crop-livestock systems create substantial sequestration potential as domestic and export-linked credit demand matures.
Middle East & Africa was valued at USD 0.06 Billion in 2025 and is estimated at USD 0.08 Billion in 2026, reaching USD 0.42 Billion by 2035 at a 20.2% CAGR (2026–2035). This region is the smallest region by value in 2026, but its CAGR reflects early pipeline formation in Saudi Arabia and UAE water-smart agriculture and South African regenerative grazing projects.
Our analysis indicates that the market remains fragmented because participants occupy distinct layers, from sensing hardware and verification software to aggregation and offtake. No single operator controls the full chain, which keeps competition active but limits pricing power for individual players.
| Dimension | Description |
|---|---|
| Market Structure | Fragmented, with registry operators, MRV software vendors, developers and cooperatives competing across overlapping value chain layers |
| Innovation Focus | MRV analytics, in-field sensing, satellite-based verification and standardized methodology integration |
| M&A Activity | Growing consolidation among developers and verification platforms seeking scale and cross-border registry access |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Our analysis indicates that the market remains fragmented because participants occupy distinct layers, from sensing hardware and verification software to aggregation and offtake. No single operator controls the full chain, which keeps competition active but limits pricing power for individual players.
We found that innovation activity concentrates in measurement, reporting and verification, since credit quality determines pricing and buyer acceptance. Companies that combine field sensing with auditable data pipelines are gaining competitive differentiation.
Based on research conducted by our analysts, we found that developers and verification providers are pursuing partnerships and acquisitions to access larger acreage and multi-registry capabilities, reflecting the advantage of scale in MRV cost absorption.
During our market evaluation, we noticed that players aligned with EU CRCF methodologies are positioning for regulated-voluntary demand, while those reliant on proprietary voluntary standards face greater exposure to the integrity debate surrounding methodology stringency.
Key companies active in the global Carbon Farming include:
We found that recent product launches within the Carbon Farming are concentrated on key technological advancements, reflecting the industry's broader transition.
| Date | Summary | Source |
|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | European Commission: The Commission adopted certification methodologies for carbon farming under the EU CRCF Regulation, establishing the first EU-wide framework. | Official Announcement |
| June 2026 | Carbon Market Watch: Reported that European Commission carbon farming methodologies were weaker than the original 2024 draft regarding ecosystem requirements. | Official Announcement |
| November 2025 | Bellona: Published analysis on the Carbon Removal and Carbon Farming Regulation as a regulated voluntary certification framework. | Official Announcement |
| November 2025 | Recover Ag: Launched a carbon farming project in partnership with the Oakville Bluegrass Cooperative to expand regenerative practice adoption. | Official Announcement |
| April 2025 | InSoil: Launched a carbon farming programme enabling farmers to earn revenue through regenerative practices, reporting over 4,000 farmers enrolled. | Official Announcement |
| December 2024 | European Union: Regulation (EU) 2024/3012 on Carbon Removals and Carbon Farming entered into force, creating a voluntary certification framework. | Official Announcement |
| July 2024 | Straus Family Creamery: Announced a new equity investment from Grounded Capital and new board members. | Official Announcement |
| February 2024 | Straus Family Creamery: Launched an organic dairy sustainability incentive program to advance carbon neutral goals across its supplier network. | Official Announcement |
Source: Agriculture Industry Insights Analysis, 2026
Through our market assessment, we gathered perspectives from senior executives active in the carbon farming ecosystem.
Our assessment indicates that Grounded Capital's investment in Straus Family Creamery signals institutional capital moving toward operator-level carbon farming programs rather than purely credit trading. This matters for enterprise leaders because equity-backed dairy and agricultural partners can fund practice transitions upfront, reducing the working-capital burden on producers. We found that such partnerships align investor returns with verifiable sequestration outcomes, which strengthens the bankability of practice-based projects across the forecast period.
Agricultural enterprises gain access to revenue streams from practices such as no-till, cover cropping and rotational grazing, while improving [soil health](/reports/soil-health-market-acii-480094ca). Our analysis indicates that participation through cooperatives reduces individual MRV costs and provides a route into carbon markets without large upfront verification investment.
Investors gain exposure to a market projected to add USD 6.4 Billion between 2026 and 2035, with the highest-growth opportunities in verification software and biochar and wetland restoration. We found that diversified positions across offering, application and region can balance the integrity risks of methodology transitions.
Vendors providing in-field sensing, satellite verification and audit-ready reporting have clear pathways to scale as regulated-voluntary frameworks standardize data requirements. During our market evaluation, we noticed that interoperability with CRCF methodologies will be a decisive competitive advantage for MRV platform providers.
The market is positioned to expand from USD 1.9 Billion in 2026 to USD 8.3 Billion by 2035, a trajectory anchored by harmonized certification and sustained corporate offtake. Our findings suggest that the 17.8% CAGR will be realized through progressive standardization rather than a single regulatory event.
Players should align products and methodologies with EU CRCF requirements while maintaining interoperability with voluntary standards. We recommend prioritizing MRV capabilities, since verification software is the highest-CAGR offering among the offering segments at 20.6%.
Capital is most attractive where aggregation, verification and emerging application categories intersect. Our assessment indicates that the absolute opportunity of USD 6.4 Billion between 2026 and 2035 favors investors able to scale across both established and high-CAGR pathways.
Key risks include weaker ecosystem requirements in revised methodologies and persistent soil carbon measurement uncertainty. We observed that these risks could compress credit prices if buyer confidence weakens, making integrity-focused positioning a strategic priority.
Growth pathways concentrate in biochar and wetland restoration at 21.4% CAGR, Asia-Pacific absolute value expansion at 17.8% CAGR, and cooperative-led aggregation serving smallholders. Cropland no-till remains the demand anchor, while these higher-CAGR vectors drive the market's incremental expansion.
Methodology Note: Market sizing figures are ACII industry-derived estimates based on triangulated supply-side manufacturer revenue analysis, demand-side consumption assessment, and macro-level trade and investment tracking across publicly available corporate disclosures, government statistics, and regulatory filings. All estimates are labeled as such where no single publicly verifiable dataset exists for this exact market definition and scope.